Groups & Activities: For Registered Members of

Buckingham & District U3A

Please contact the Group Leader by email to apply to join; note that some groups have a small attendance fee to cover room hire costs.

  
Group NameWeek In MonthDayStart TimeEnd Time
ArchitectureSecondThursday10:0012:00
Art AppreciationFirstFriday10:1512:15
Astronomy for beginnersSecondTuesday14:3016:00
BadmintonWeeklyFriday13:3015:00
Board GamesWeeklyWednesday10:0012:00
Book Group 1FourthThursday14:3016:00
Book Group 2ThirdMonday10:3011:45
Bridge ClubWeeklyTuesday09:4512:00
Bridge for BeginnersWeeklyMonday10:3012:30
Bridge Improvers 1WeeklyMonday14:0016:00
Bridge Improvers 2WeeklyMonday10:0012:00
Bridge WednesdayWeeklyWednesday10:0012:00
CalligraphySecond + FourthThursday14:0016:00
Calligraphy 2FirstMonday10:0012:00
Creative Writing First + ThirdMonday11:0013:00
CroquetWeeklyFriday14:0016:30
Current AffairsSecondTuesday10:0011:00
Deutsch DiskussionsgruppeFirst + ThirdFriday10:0012:00
DiningVariousN/A00:0000:00
Environmental SustainabilitySecondVarious14:0015:00
Exploring the PastFirstMonday10:0012:00
Family HistoryFirst + ThirdTuesday10:0011:30
Flower ArrangingThirdTuesday13:4516:00
Folk DancingSecond + FourthFriday14:0016:00
French Advanced 1Second + FourthWednesday11:0012:15
French Advanced 2Second + FourthWednesday10:0011:30
French IntermediateWeeklyWednesday10:0012:00
French LunchFirstWednesday12:3014:00
Gardening TuesdayFirstTuesday14:0016:00
Gardening WednesdayThirdWednesday14:0016:00
GermanSecond + FourthWednesday10:0012:00
German in the Modern WorldFirst + ThirdWednesday13:3015:00
HandbellsWeeklyMonday14:3016:00
iPad TuitionWeeklyMonday14:0016:00
Italian ImproversWeeklyFriday14:3016:00
Italian Post-BeginnersFortnightlyMonday11:4512:45
Jazz AppreciationFirstMonday14:3016:30
Latin SecondTuesday14:0016:00
Line Dancing Beginners First + ThirdWednesday14:0015:30
Line Dancing ImproversFirst + ThirdMonday14:0015:30
Local HistoryThirdThursday10:0012:00
Mixed instrumental ensembleFirst + ThirdWednesday14:0016:00
Music for PleasureSecondWednesday14:3016:30
New to DrawingFirst + SecondWednesday13:3015:00
PaintingThirdMonday14:0016:00
Philosophy Politics and Economics (PPE)SecondTuesday10:0011:15
Photography - DigitalThirdThursday14:0016:00
RailwaysThirdTuesday14:0016:00
Recorders (Early)WeeklyWednesday09:0009:30
Recorders (Later)WeeklyWednesday11:0012:15
RussianSecond + FourthFriday10:0012:00
Science & TechnologyFirstThursday14:0016:00
Singing for FunSecond + FourthThursday14:0016:00
Spanish (Beginners)WeeklyFriday14:3016:30
Spanish (Intermediate)WeeklyTuesday13:0014:30
Spanish (New Beginners)WeeklyThursday10:0012:00
Spanish LunchVariousVarious12:3014:30
Square Dancing VariousN/A22:00 
Table TennisWeeklyThursday10:0011:30
Table Tennis - FridaysWeeklyFriday11:0012:30
Table Tennis MondayWeeklyMonday10:0011:30
Tai ChiWeeklyFriday10:0011:30
Tai Chi 2WeeklyTuesday10:0011:30
TalkItalianWeeklyWednesday10:0012:00
UkuleleWeeklyMonday10:0011:30
WalkersWeeklyThursday10:00 
Walking (Leisurely Walks)Second + FourthTuesday10:0012:00
Walking (Strollers)WeeklyWednesday09:4512:00
Wild LifeFourthTuesday10:0012:00